AKA: Hillsdale Methodist
OGS Number: 3505

Address: 2246 Old Penetanguishene Road, Springwater Twp
Directions: At Mill Street West, NW Corner
Geographic Twp: Flos Con 1 WPR Lot 56

Condition: Active
Size: Over 106 stones.

Office: Hillsdale United Church Cemetery Board
98 Mill Street East
Hillsdale, Ontario, L0L 1V0
(705) 835-2303

Publications: Hillsdale United Cemetery;
Updated by M. Dunk & H. Green
Barrie, Ontario: Simcoe County Branch, Ontario Genealogical Society, 2005
Publications

“Hillsdale Methodist”
Monumental Transcriptions Vol 1, Central North Simcoe County;
Extracted, edited and indexed by Eldon D. Weber
Toronto, Ontario: Ontario Genealogical Society, 1977.


History:
The land for the cemetery was first deeded in 1890 however, the earliest recorded death date was that of Robert Thurlow who died in 1874.
Based on information from:
Monumental Transcriptions Vol 1, Central North Simcoe County, Ontario Genealogical Society, 1977.

Photo - Apto Roman Catholic Cemetery
Photo by John F. Wright, 2005


Back to Cemeteries List – Municipal / Geographic