Simcoe County Cemeteries by Geographic (Old) Township Names

Cemetery
Con
Lot
OGS
Adjala Township
1
Adjala United (Raney’s, Reany’s, Reaney’s), Connor
3
5
6324
2
North Adjala Roman Catholic (Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic), Arlington
5
31
5974
3
Rosemont United (Rosemont Methodist, Thompson Methodist)
1
31
3483
4
Sloan’s Presbyterian (Adjala Presbyterian), Cedarville
4
5
5198
5
St. James Roman Catholic, Colgan
8
10
3484
6
Trinity Anglican Pioneer (Arlington)
4
32
3482
Essa Township
1
Angus Union
3
29
3490
2
Burns United (Burns Presbyterian)
1
11
3491
3
Christ Church (St. Judes Anglican, Ivy)
8
19
3492
4
Cookstown United (Lewis)
11
3
3493
5
Egbert United (Methodist)
8
11
3494
6
Ivy Presbyterian
9
20
3495
7
Nicolston United (Nichol’s Mills; Carluke, Nicolston Presbyterian)
4
1
5975
8
St. Peter’s Anglican, West Essa
3
5
3496
9
Thornton Union (Town Line)
11
17 & 18
3497
10 West Essa (West Essa Methodist)
1
6
5522
11
Military – Worthington
2
24
8474
Flos Township
1
Allenwood United (Methodist)
11
16
3501
2
Apto Roman Catholic (St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic)
1
2
3500
3
Elmvale Union (Presbyterian)
9
5
3503
4
Field’s Methodist
6
10
8478
5
Hillsdale United (Methodist)
1 WPR
56
3505
6
Knox Presbyterian (Cameron), Langman
7
20
3506
7
St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic, Phelpston
4
10
3507
8
St. Thomas Anglican (Allenwood Anglican, Thor)
10
13
5169
9
Vigo Roman Catholic
4
21
3499
10
Waverley United (Waverley Methodist, French’s)
1 WPR
75
3508
11
Waverley Gospel Hall
1 WPR
75
3504
12
Family – Briggs
3
26
8476
13
Family – Marlow 1 WPR
55 (N1/2)
8477
14
Family – Swan
2 WPR
52
3401
Innisfil Township
1
Belle Ewart Union (Baptist, Protestant)
4
24
3528
2
Bethesda United (Methodist)
3
5
3529
3
Clement’s (Cherry Creek, Second Line, Dalhousie)
1
16
3536
4
Innisvale, Thornton
8
6
8479
5
Church of the Assumption of Our Lady, Belle Ewart
4
24
5652
6
Sixth Line
5
15
3535
7
St. George’s Anglican Memorial Gardens, Barrie
14
3
8481
8
St. James United, Stroud
9
15
3531
9
St. John’s Anglican, Cookstown
1
1
3532
11
St. Paul’s Anglican
11
16
3533
12
St. Peter’s Anglican, Churchill
3
15
3534
13
Family – Gibbins
11
11
3530
14
Family – Soules
13
26
5653
15
Family – Whane (Abandoned)
11
10 (SE)
3527
16
Military – Sandy Cove Creek
11
28
8480
Mara Township
1
Atherley Union
10
28 & 29
1420
2
East Atherley Knox Presbyterian
10
28 & 29
1421
3
Fairvalley Methodist
11
18
1422
4
Gamebridge Presbyterian
B
10
8392
5
Knox Presbyterian, Uptergrove
10
25
1423
6
St. Andrew’s Roman Catholic, Brechin
4
10
1424
7
St. Columbkille Roman Catholic, Uptergrove
10
24
1425
8
Udney United
10
10
1426
9
St. John’s Anglican Church (Abandoned English)
10
31
1419
10
Family – M. Dack Farm
3
12
1418
11
Udney Old Methodist
10
10
9065
Matchedash Township
1
St. John’s Anglican
3
6
3538
2
Family – Coombs
4
7
8485
3
Family – Kitchen
7
9
8484
4
Family – Oakley
5
9
8483
Medonte Township
1
Coldwater
12
23
6936
2
Hillsdale Presbyterian
1 EPR
53
3541
3
Hobart (Hobart United)
6
9
3542
4
Knox Presbyterian, Craighurst
1 EPR
42
3543
5
Mount St. Louis Roman Catholic
4
10
3545
6
St. George’s Fairvalley Anglican
11
10
3540
7
Family – Brotherston
9
6 (W)
7062
8
Family – George Wilson
11
14
6528
9
Family – Hallen
11
11
8487
10
Family – Hawke, Eady
10
15
8486
11
Family – Moon, Moonstone
9
15
3544
Nottawasaga Township
1
All Saints Anglican, Collingwood
7
41
3551
2
Batteau Hill Anglican, Duntroon
9
23
3554
3
Brethren in Christ (Tunkers), Stayner
6
26
3555
4
Christ Church Anglican, Banda
2
1 & 2
3552
5
Christ Church Anglican, Batteau
7
36
3553
6
Church of the Redeemer Anglican, Duntroon
8
24
3377
7
Creemore Union
4
8
3559
8
Dunedin Union
9
6
3560
9
Dunkard (Mennonite), Cashtown
2
14
3563
10
Duntroon, Pioneer (Nottawasaga)
9
25
3564
11
East Nottawasaga Presbyterian, Stayner
4
20
3561
12
Lavender
8
1
3562
13
Presbyterian, Collingwood
10
39
3569
14
Singhampton Union
12
18
3568
15
Stayner Union
3
27
3570
16
St. Mary’s Roman Catholic, Collingwood
7
41
3566
17
St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic (Little), Creemore
5
13
3565
18
St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic, Stayner
6
25
3567
19
Trinity United, Collingwood
10
39
3571
20
West Nottawasaga Presbyterian
10
33
3572
21
Westmount Baptist, Collingwood
10
39
3558
Orillia Township
1
Angel’s Guardian Parish Roman Catholic (Old Catholic), Orillia
SD 4
7
6058
2
Ardtrea United
ND 9
4
3575
3
Marchmont
ND 1
2
5734
4
Ontario Hospital School / Huronia Regional Centre, Orillia
SD 3
12
8495
5
St. Andrew’s & St. James, Orillia
SD 4
6
3577
6
St. Michael’s Roman Catholic, Orillia
SD 3
6
3576
7
Saint George’s Lake Union (St. Paul’s Anglican & St. Marks), Washago
ND 13
9
3578
8
St. James Anglican, Orillia
SD 5
8
5413
9
St Luke’s Anglican, Sparrow Lake
ND 12
17
3579
10
Huronia St Burial Site, Orillia
SD 6
4
3574
Oro Township
1
Bethesda Congregational (Houghton) (Edgar United)
3
10
5503
2
Edgar Old Methodist United (Edgar United – Mon Trans OF)
5
11
3588
3
Esson Presbyterian, Rugby
11
10
3584
4
Guthrie United (Presbyterian)
5
20
3585
5
Knox Presbyterian
9
10
3586
6
Leigh’s Corners
12
16
3587
7
Oro Station United (Ridge Road, Crawford, Little Brick Church)
6
25
3590
8
Rugby United (Congregational)
12
11
3591
9
St. Mark’s Anglican, East Oro
11
16
3593
10
St. John’s Anglican, Craighurst
1 EPR
40
3592
11
St Thomas Anglican, Shanty Bay
2
28
3596
12
West Oro Baptist
5
5
3595
13
African Episcopal
4
11
3589
14
Baptist (Abandoned, Road Side Plots)
6
11
3582
15
Balfe Property
3
12 (NE)
 
16
Turner Property
4
12 (NE)
 
17
Unknown Burials Hodges Landing
12
23
 
18
Family – Cameron
13
6
5203
19
Family – Johnson
14
7
7063
20
Family – McLeod
12
12
5504
21
Family – McPherson
13
7
5202
22
Family – Moore
3
12
8488
Rama Township
1
Black River Roman Catholic (St Joseph’s R.C.), Fawkham
5
15
3137
2
Longford Mills United
B.F.
18
3135
3
Rama First Nation, Mnjikaning
B.F.
7
4440
4
Ramona United
N
9
3136
5
Sebright United
B
21
3138
6
Family – Benjamin Gyles, Sebright
B
21
3412
7
Big Chief – Aboriginal (Traditional)
 
 
4453
Sunnidale Township
1
Ebenezer United Missionary, Jack Lake
13
10 & 11
5505
2
Glencairn
1
2
3603
3
New Lowell United
4
11
3604
4
Old Zion Presbyterian (Sunnidale Pioneer), Sunnidale Corners
11
11 WSR
3605
5
Our Lady of The Assumption Roman Catholic, Brentwood
2
25 ESR
3606
6
Sunnidale Union (Bethel Methodist)
6
17 WSR
3607
7
Wasaga Beach
14
2
8490
8
Zion Presbyterian Church (Abandoned), Sunnidale Corners
10
12 WSR
3608
Sunnidale Corners – See Old Zion Presbyterian
 
 
 
10 
Sunnidale Corners United Missionary – see Ebenezer United Missionary
 
 
5200
Tay Township
1
Cherry Street, Waubaushene
11
10
3610
2
First Presbyterian, Penetanguishene
 
 
3597
3
Lakeview, Midland
2 EPR
103 & 104
3548
4
Penetanguishene Mental Health
8493
5
Penetanguishene Military / Old Garrison (Discovery Harbour)
 
 
3611 (5171)
6
Port McNicoll Community Cemetery
5
17
8492
7
St. James On The Lines Anglican (Old Garrison Church), Penetanguishene
 
 
3599
8
St. John’s Anglican, Victoria Harbour Area
6
11
3612
9
St. John’s Anglican, Waverley
1 EPR
76
5206
10
St. John’s Roman Catholic, Waubaushene
10
10
3613
11
St. Margaret’s Roman Catholic, Midland
1 EPR
105
3549
12
St. Mark’s Anglican, Midland
1 EPR
105
3614
13
St. Mary’s Roman Catholic, Victoria Harbour
8
14
3615
14
Union, Victoria Harbour
7
14
3660
15
Vasey United (Union)
4
1
3616
16
Waubaushene Protestant
10
10
3617
17
Ontarajia Burial Site, Midland
1 EPR
104
8491
18
Houghton Burial Site
3
10 (E½)

 

 

Tecumseth Township
1
Alliston Union
15
5
3620
2
Beeton Presbyterion / St Andrew’s Presbyterian
7
9
5978
3
Beeton United (Beeton Trinity; Trinity United; Beeton)
7
8
3621
4
Churchill / Blackhorse
1
4
3622
5
Fletcher Monument (Necropolis), Alliston
15
4
8494
6
Fraser Presbyterian (Ellison’s), Tottenham
3
7
3625
7
Monkman
3
18
3627
8
Mount Tegart / Tegart Methodist, Tottenham
4
8
3628
9
Newton Robinson United
9 & 10
24
3629
10
Penville Wesleyan Methodist / Black’s Church
4
19
3630
11
Rich Hill United
1
11
5977
12
Quaker / Orthodox Friends / Society of Friends, Dunkerron
3
24
3624
13
St John’s Tecumseth Anglican
6
17
5979?
14
St Margaret’s of Scotland R.C. / Tecumseth / Tuam
1
15
3632
15
St. Paul’s The Apostle Roman Catholic, Alliston
15
3
3485
16
Thompsonville / 13th Line
12
9
3633
17
Scott / Wallace Wesleyan Methodist, Keenansville
6
1
3631
18
Simcoe Manor, Beeton
8
11
5980
19
Family – Gilroy
8
21
5976
20
Family – Law / Brick Wall (1 stone)
11
24
3623
21
Family – Ozman
5
19
3634
Tiny Township
1
Copeland’s Hill, Penetanguishene
2 WPR
118
5205
2
Good Shepherd Anglican, Wyebridge
1 WPR
93
3641
3
McRae Dedication – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian, Wybridge
1 WPT
93
9066
4
5
St Andrew’s Presbyterian, Wyebridge
1 WPR
96
3637
6
St. Anne’s Roman Catholic, Penetanguishene
1 WPR
114
3598
7
St. Croix Roman Catholic, Lafontaine
15
17 &18
3639
7
St Patrick’s Roman Catholic, Perkinsfield
10
14
3640
8
Wyevale Community Cemetery (Wyevale Union)
4
12
3642
9
William Wilson Pioneer, Midland
1 WPR
101
6408
Tosorontio Township
1
Graham’s Methodist Pioneer
6
9 & 10
3644
2
Jenning’s Methodist Pioneer
2
9 & 10
3645
3
Rosemont Presbyterian Pioneer
1
1
3646
4
St David’s Anglican, Everett
5
10
3647
Vespra Township
1
Barrie Union
6
20
3651
2
Christ Church Anglican, Barrie
7
16
3652
3
Dalston United
1 WPR
26
3653
4
Grenfel United
11
21
3654
5
Lawrence (Abandoned Methodist), Barrie
1 WPR
5
3649
6
Old Midhurst (Midhurst Anglican)
3
11
3650
7
Midhurst Union
4
12
3655
8
Minesing Union
10
6
3656
9
St James Anglican, Crownhill
1 WPR
11
3658
10
St Marys Roman Catholic, Barrie
6
21
3659
West Gwillimbury Township
1
Auld Kirk Presbyterian / Scotch Settlement / Old Presbyterian
6
8
3519
2
Belfry (Belfray) Methodist Episcopal (Robinson’s)
8
14
3511
3
Bond Head, Emmanuel / United / First Canada Presb.
6
1 & 2
3512
4
Christ Church Anglican, Middleton
7
9
3513
5
Dunkeron United
3
1
3514
6
Ebenezer, Deerhurst
12
16
3515
7
Holy Martyrs of Japan R.C. (McGann’s)
9
12
3516
8
Mount Pleasant, Bradford
9
16
3517
9
Rogers – Sutherland Wesleyan Methodist
8
7
3523
10
Second Presbyterian /West Gwillimbury / Scotch Presbyterian
4
8
3522
11
St. John’s Presbyterian, Coulson’s Hill
11
15
3520
12
St. Paul’s Anglican, Coulson’s Hill
11
15
3521
13
Tenth Line Episcopal / Asa Stewart
10
13
3510
14
Wilson’s Hill
11
1 (N½)
3524
15
Zion, Fennell
14
16 (S½)
3525
16
Bible Christian / Christian Church – Abandoned?
5
3 (N½)
5981
17
Andrew Cunningham Private Cemetery
5
1
3518
Christian Island
1
Christian Island United Church
 
 
 
2
Old Roman Catholic (St. Francis Xavier)
 
 
 
3
New Roman Catholic
 
 
 
4
Aboriginal (Traditional)
 
 
 

Legend

Cemetery – Public Access
Memorial – Public Access
Other – Private Property / Restricted Access / No markers / Abandoned
EPR = East Penetang Road
ESR = East Sunnidale Road
SD = South Division
WPR = West Penetang Road
WSR = West Sunnidale Road
ND = North Division
BF = Broken Front